ETA VISA INFORMATION

Foreign visitors to Australia must be granted a visa or Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) in advance to be granted entry. This page lists important information you may need to know regarding your Australian visa application. Please review the information carefully:

  1. Visa Information – General information and the most commonly asked questions
  2. Visa Requirements – Understand what is required for an ETA visa
  3. Visa Eligibility – Check your eligibility to apply for an ETA Visa
  4. Travel Information – Information related to travel with your ETA visa
You can apply for an electronic Australian ETA visa online, if:

 

  • You are from an ETA eligible country
  • You are outside of Australia at the time of applying;
  • Your visit to Australia is either for tourism, visiting friends or relatives, or short-term business needs;
  • You must have had no major criminal convictions, in which you served more than 1 year in jail;
  • You must be free of tuberculosis at the time of travel into, and within, Australia;
  • You must not work while in Australia;
  • Your passport must be valid for 6 months from the day you enter Australia.
Austria Belgium Brunei
Canada Denmark Finland
France Germany Greece
Hong Kong (SAR of China) Iceland Ireland
Italy Japan Liechtenstein
Luxembourg Malaysia Malta
Monaco Norway Portugal
Singapore South Korea Spain
Sweden Switzerland The Netherlands
UK—British Citizen United States Vatican City

If your nationality is not listed, you will need to contact an Australian embassy or the Department of Immigration to obtain your visa. *British protected persons, British subjects, and British overseas citizens should apply for a subclass 600 visa, and are not eligible for an ETA at this time.

The Conditions of an ETA Visa are:

  • You can enter Australia as many times as you want during a 12 month period from the date the ETA is granted or until the expiry date of your passport, whichever is earlier.
  • You can stay in Australia for a maximum of three months on each visit.
  • You must not work while in Australia. You can undertake business visitor activities (undertaking of business enquiries and contractual negotiations, and attending conferences).
  • You must not study for more than three months.
  • You must be free from tuberculosis.
  • You must not have any criminal convictions for which you have been sentenced for a total combined period of 12 months or more, whether or not the sentence/s were served.

You can apply for an ETA if you are traveling to Australia as a tourist, or for business purposes.

Tourist activities include holidays, recreation or seeing family and friends. Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

Business activities do not include short-term work. If you want to work in Australia, you can apply for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (Subclass 400).

To apply for an ETA online you must be outside Australia and intend to visit for tourism or business visitor activities. You must have your passport, email address and a credit / debit card to complete the online application. The details you provide in your online ETA application need to be exactly the same as they appear in your passport and you must use the same passport that is linked to your online ETA application when you travel. Anyone who arrives in Australia without a valid travel document, visa or authority can be refused entry to or delayed until their identity and claims to enter Australia have been confirmed.

Australian Tourist ETA (601-T)

Valid tourism / leisure related travel

Valid for maximum 90 day travel to Australia

Multiple 90-day entry allowed (12 month validity)

24hr Turnaround on all applications

NOT valid for paid employment or extended study

Australian Business ETA (601-B)

Valid for Business / Meeting / Conference travel

Valid for maximum 90 day travel to Australia

Multiple 90-day entry allowed (12 month validity)

24hr Turnaround on all applications

NOT valid for paid employment or extended study

Travel ETA Australia is a specialist agency assisting clients obtain an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) for travel to Australia. Some nationalities are able to obtain the same ETA from the Australian Government Website at a cost of $20AUD. The majority of the thirty (30) eligible nationalities must obtain their ETA issued through their travel agent, or an agency such as Travel ETA Australia.